Governor General's Literary Awards
Poésie

divider

The Governor General's Literary Award for Poetry (French) is awarded annually for a book written by a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada. For more information, visit the official site.

See also: Governor General's Literary Award for Poetry (English)

indicates a review is available for the English version of that book


2014

  • José Acquelin – Anarchie de la lumière

Also shortlisted:

  • Joséphine Bacon – Un thé dans la toundra / Nipishapui nete mushuat
  • Paul Chanel Malenfant – Toujours jamais
  • Georgette LeBlanc – Prudent
  • Julie Stanton – Mémorial pour Geneviève et autres tombeaux

2013

  • René Lapierre – Pour les désespérés seulement

Also shortlisted:

  • Mario Brassard – Le livre clairière
  • Marie-Andrée Gill – Béante
  • Diane Régimbald – L'insensée rayonne
  • Rodney Saint-Éloi – Jacques Roche, je t'écris cette lettre

2012

  • Maude Smith Gagnon – Un drap. Une place.

Also shortlisted:

  • Fredric Gary Comeau – Souffles
  • Corinne Chevarier – Anatomie de l’objet
  • Hélène Dorion – Coeurs, comme livres d'amour
  • Christian Saint-Germain – Tomahawk

2011

  • Louise Dupré – Plus haut que les flammes

Also shortlisted:

    Martine Audet – Je demande pardon à l'espèce qui brille. Les grands cimetières II
  • Roger Des Roches – Le nouveau temps du verbe être
  • Patrick Lafontaine – Grève du zèle
  • Jean-François Poupart – L'Or de Klimt

2010

  • Danielle Fournier – effleurés de lumière

Also shortlisted:

  • Francis Catalano – qu'une lueur des lieux
  • Marie-Josée Charest – Rien que la guerre, c'est tout
  • Carole David – Manuel de poétique à l'intention des jeunes filles
  • Pierre Nepveu – Les verbes majeurs

2009

  • Hélène Monette – Thérèse pour joie et orchestre

Also shortlisted:

  • Normand de Bellefeuille – Mon nom
  • René Lapierre – Traité de physique
  • Philippe More – Brouillons pour un siècle abstrait
  • André Roy – Les espions de Dieu

2008

  • Michel Pleau – La lenteur du monde

Also shortlisted:

  • Steve Auger – Le rosier incendiaire
  • François Charron – Nous aurons tout vécu
  • Henri Chassé – Morceaux de tempête
  • Michel A. Thérien – Du vertige et de l'espoir : Carnets africains

2007

  • Serge Patrice Thibodeau – Seul on est

Also shortlisted:

  • Martine Audet – Les manivelles
  • Mario Brassard – La somme des vents contraires
  • Catherine Fortin – Le silence est une voie navigable
  • Rino Morin Rossignol – Intifada du cœur

2006

  • Hélène Dorion – Ravir: les lieux

Also shortlisted:

  • Paul Bélanger – Origine des méridiens
  • Jacques Brault – L'artisan
  • Louise Cotnoir – Les îles
  • Benoit Jutras – L'Étang noir

2005

  • Jean-Marc Desgent – Vingtièmes siècles

Also shortlisted:

  • Marc André Brouillette – M'accompagne
  • François Dumont – Brisures
  • Danielle Fournier – Il n'y a rien d'intact dans ma chair
  • Fernand Ouellette – L'Inoubliable: Chronique I

2004

  • André Brochu – Les jours à vif

Also shortlisted:

  • Paul Bélanger – Les Jours de l'éclipse
  • Mario Brassard – Choix d'apocalypses
  • Louise Dupré – Une écharde sous ton ongle
  • Pierre Ouellet – Zone franche: liber asylum

2003

  • Pierre Nepveu – Lignes aériennes

Also shortlisted:

  • Nicole Brossard – Cahier de roses & de civilisation
  • Carle Coppens – Le grand livre des entorses
  • Benoit Jutras – Nous serons sans voix
  • Louis-Jean Thibault – Géographie des lointains

2002

  • Robert Dickson – Humains paysages en temps de paix relative

Also shortlisted:

  • Anne-Marie Alonzo – ...et la nuit
  • René Lapierre – Piano
  • Paul-Marie Lapointe – Espèces fragiles
  • Louise Warren – La lumière, l'arbre, le trait

2001

  • Paul Chanel Malenfant – Des ombres portées

Also shortlisted:

  • Tania Langlais – Douze bêtes aux chemises de l'homme
  • Hélène Monette – Un jardin dans la nuit
  • Stefan Psenak – La beauté
  • Jean-Philippe Raîche – Une lettre au bout du monde

2000

  • Normand de Bellefeuille – La Marche de l'aveugle sans son chien

Also shortlisted:

  • Martine Audet – Orbites
  • Joël Des Rosiers – Vétiver
  • Madeleine Gagnon – Rêve de pierre
  • Claude Paré – Exécuté en chambre

1999

  • Herménégilde Chiasson – Conversations

Also shortlisted:

  • Claude Beausoleil – Le Chant du voyageur
  • Nicole Brossard – Musée de l'os et de l'eau
  • Carole David – La Maison d'Ophélie
  • Pierre Ouellet – Dieu sait quoi

1998

  • Suzanne Jacob – La Part de feu précédé de Le Deuil de la rancune

Also shortlisted:

  • Hugues Corriveau – Le Livre du frère
  • Hélène Dorion – Les Murs de la grotte
  • Christine Richard – L'Eau des oiseaux
  • Michel van Schendel – Bitumes

1997

  • Pierre Nepveu – Romans-fleuves

Also shortlisted:

  • Nicole Brossard – Vertige de l'avant-scène
  • Serge Legagneur – Poèmes choisis, 1961-1997
  • Paul Chanel Malenfant – Fleuves
  • Hélène Monette – Plaisirs et Paysages kitsch

1996

  • Serge Patrice Thibodeau – Le Quatuor de l'errance suivi de La Traversée du désert

Also shortlisted:

  • José Acquelin – L'Oiseau respirable
  • Jean Charlebois – De moins en moins l'amour de plus en plus
  • Herménégilde Chiasson – Climats
  • Louise Cotnoir – Dis-moi que j'imagine

1995

  • Émile Martel – Pour orchestre et poète seul

Also shortlisted:

  • Louise Desjardins – La 2e Avenue précédé de Petite sensation, La minutie de l'araignée, Le marché de l'amour
  • Jocelyne Felx – La Pierre et les Heures
  • Gérald Gaudet – La Fiction de l'âme
  • Andrée Lacelle – Tant de vie s'égare

1994

  • Fulvio Caccia – Aknos

Also shortlisted:

  • Marcel Labine – Machines imaginaires
  • Rachel Leclerc – Rabatteurs d'étoiles
  • Paul Chanel Malenfant – Hommes de profil
  • Pierre Ouellet – Vita chiara, villa oscura

1993

  • Denise Desautels – Le Saut de l'ange

Also shortlisted:

  • Denise Boucher – Grandeur nature
  • Roger Des Roches – La Réalité
  • Madeleine Gagnon – La Terre est remplie de langage
  • Serge Patrice Thibodeau – Le Cycle de Prague

1992

  • Gilles Cyr – Andromède attendra

Also shortlisted:

  • Paul Bélanger – Retours suivi de Minuit, l'aube
  • Yves Boisvert – La balance du vent
  • Pierre Ouellet – Fonds suivi de Faix
  • Jean-Noël Pontbriand – Lieux — Passages

1991

  • Madeleine Gagnon – Chant pour un Québec lointain

Also shortlisted:

  • Claude Beausoleil – Une certaine fin de siècle
  • François Charron – L'Intraduisible amour
  • Herménégilde Chiasson – Vous
  • Rachel Leclerc – Les vies frontalières

1990

  • Jean-Paul Daoust – Les Cendres bleues

Also shortlisted:

  • Geneviève Amyot – Corps d'atelier
  • André Brochu – Dans les chances de l'air
  • Denise Desautels – Leçons de Venise
  • Joël Des Rosiers – Tribu

1989

  • Pierre Desruisseaux – Monème

Also shortlisted:

  • Christiane Frenette – Cérémonie mémoire
  • Elise Turcotte – La Terre est ici

1988

  • Marcel Labine – Papiers d'épidémie

Also shortlisted:

  • François Charron – Le Monde comme obstacle
  • Louise Dupré – Bonheur
  • Gilbert Langevin – La Saison hantée

1987

  • Fernand Ouellette – Les Heures

Also shortlisted:

  • Hugues Corriveau – Mobiles
  • Normand de Bellefeuille – Heureusement, ici il y a la guerre
  • Gérald Godin – Ils ne demandaient qu'à brûler

1986

  • Cécile Cloutier – L'écouté

Also shortlisted:

  • François Charron – La chambre des miracles
  • Normand de Bellefeuille – Catégoriques, un deux et trois
  • Louise Dupré – Chambres

1985

  • André Roy – Action writing

Also shortlisted:

  • Anne-Marie Alonzo – Bleus de mine
  • François Charron – La vie n'a pas de sens
  • Patrice Desbiens – Dans l'après-midi cardiaque
  • Paul Chanel Malenfant – Les noms du père, suivi de Lieux dits : Italique

1984

  • Nicole Brossard – Double Impression

Also shortlisted:

  • Michel Beaulieu – Kaléidoscope
  • André Roy – Les sept jours de la jouissance
  • Elise Turcotte – Navires de guerre

1983

  • Suzanne Paradis – Un goût de sel

Also shortlisted:

  • Claude Beausoleil – Une certaine fin de siècle: Poésie 1973-1983
  • Hugues Corriveau – Revoir le rouge
  • Denis Vanier – Rejet de prince

1982

  • Michel Savard – Forages

Also shortlisted:

  • Alphonse Piché – Dernier profil

1981

  • Michel Beaulieu – Visages

1980

  • Michel Van Schendel – De l'oeil et de l'écoute

Also shortlisted:

  • Nicole Brossard – Amantes
  • Gilles Cyr – Ce lieu

1979

  • Robert Mélançon – Peinture aveugle

Also shortlisted:

  • Marcel Bélanger – Migrations
  • André Roy – Les passions du samedi

1978

  • Gilbert Langevin – Mon refuge est un volcan

1976

  • Alphonse Piché – Poèmes 1946-1968

1975

  • Pierre Perrault – Chouennes

1974

  • Nicole Brossard – Mécanique jongleuse suivi de Masculin grammaticale

1973

  • Roland Giguère – La main au feu (refused)

1972

  • Gilles Hénault – Signaux pour les voyants

1971

  • Paul-Marie Lapointe – Le réel absolu

1969

  • Jean-Guy Pilon – Comme eau retenue

1966

  • Réjean Ducharme – L'avalée des avalés

1965

  • Gilles Vigneault – Quand les bateaux s'en vont

1963

  • Gatien Lapointe – Ode au Saint-Laurent

1960

  • Anne Hébert – Poèmes