Sheila A. Egoff Children's Literature Prize

divider

The Sheila A. Egoff Children's Literature Prize is awarded for a non-illustrated book written for children or young adults by an author from British Columbia or the Yukon. Part of the BC Book Prizes.

indicates a review is available for that book


2015

Also shortlisted:

  • Becky Citra – Finding Grace
  • Eileen Kernaghan – Sophie, in Shadow
  • Gabrielle Prendergast – Capricious
  • Elizabeth Stewart – Blue Gold

2014

  • Ashley Little – The New Normal

Also shortlisted:

  • Becky Citra – If Only
  • Ari Goelman – The Path of Names
  • Silvana Goldemberg – Victoria
  • Robin Stevenson – Record Breaker

2013

Also shortlisted:

  • Victoria Miles – Mimi Power and the I-Don't-Know-What
  • John Lekich – The Prisoner of Snowflake Falls
  • Susin Nielsen – The Reluctant Journal of Henry K. Larsen
  • Rachel Hartman – Seraphina

2012

  • Moira Young – Blood Red Road

Also shortlisted:

  • Pamela Porter – I'll Be Watching
  • Caitlyn Vernon – Nowhere Else on Earth
  • Glen Huser – The Runaway
  • Karen Rivers – What is Real

2011

Also shortlisted:

  • Polly Horvath – Northward to the Moon
  • Christy Jordon-Fenton, Margaret Pokiak-Fenton, Liz Amini-Holmes – Fatty Legs
  • Gina McMurchy-Barber – Free as a Bird
  • Susin Nielsen – Dear George Clooney, Please Marry My Mom

2010

  • Carrie Mac – The Gryphon Project

Also shortlisted:

  • Kristin Butcher – Return to Bone Tree Hill
  • Rachelle Delaney – The Ship of Lost Souls
  • Sylvia Olsen – Counting on Hope
  • Robin Stevenson – Inferno

2009

  • Polly Horvath – My One Hundred Adventures

Also shortlisted:

  • Sarah N. Harvey – The Lit Report
  • Iain Lawrence – The Sťance
  • Graham McNamee – Bonechiller
  • Robin Stevenson – A Thousand Shades of Blue

2008

  • Polly Horvath – The Corps of the Bare-Boned Plane

Also shortlisted:

  • John Wilson – The Alchemist's Dream
  • David Jones – Baboon: A Novel
  • Gayle Friesen – For Now
  • Meg Tilly – Porcupine

2007

Also shortlisted:

  • Iain Lawrence – Gemini Summer
  • Craig Spence – Josh & the Magic Vial
  • James Heneghan – Safe House
  • Glen Huser – Skinnybones and the Wrinkle Queen

2006

  • Barbara Nickel – Hannah Waters and the Daughter of Johann Sebastian Bach

Also shortlisted:

  • Polly Horvath – The Vacation
  • Iain Lawrence – The Convicts
  • Pamela Porter – The Crazy Man
  • John Wilson – Four Steps to Death

2005

Also shortlisted:

  • Sandy Frances Duncan – Gold Rush Orphan
  • Shelley Hrdlitschka – Kat's Fall
  • Eileen Kernaghan – The Alchemist's Daughter
  • Cynthia Nugent – Francesca and the Magic Bike
  • Sylvia Olsen, White Girl

2004

  • Dennis Foon – Skud

Also shortlisted:

  • Lillian Boraks-Nemetz, Irene N. Watts – Tapestry of Hope: Holocaust Writing for Young People
  • Sarah Ellis – The Several Lives of Orphan Jack
  • Polly Horvath – The Canning Season
  • John Wilson – Dancing Elephants and Floating Continents

2003

Also shortlisted:

  • Luanne Armstrong – Jeannie and the Gentle Giants
  • Gayle Friesen – Losing Forever
  • John Lekich – The Losers' Club
  • Karen Rivers – The Gold Diggers Club

2002

  • Polly Horvath – Everything on a Waffle

Also shortlisted:

  • Norma Charles – The Accomplice
  • Maggie de Vries – Chance and the Butterfly
  • Sarah Ellis – Dear Canada: A Prairie as Wide as the Sea
  • Valerie Wyatt, John Mantha – The Kids Book of Canadian Firsts

2001

Also shortlisted:

  • Gayle Friesen – Men of Stone
  • Ainslie Manson – Ballerinas Don't Wear Glasses
  • Nikki Tate – No Cafes in Narnia
  • W.D. Valgardson – Frances

2000

  • Vivien Bowers – WOW Canada! Exploring The Land From Coast To Coast to Coast

Also shortlisted:

  • Karen Rivers – Dream Water
  • Julie Ovenell-Carter – The Butterflies' Promise
  • Nikki Tate – Tarragon Island
  • W.D. Valgardson – The Divorced Kids Club and Other Stories

1999

  • Sandra Lightburn, Ron Lightburn – Driftwood Cove

Also shortlisted:

  • Ann Walsh – The Doctor's Apprentice
  • Paul Yee – The Boy in the Attic

1998

Also shortlisted:

  • John Wilson – Across Frozen Seas
  • Julie Lawson, Paul Mombourquette – Emma and the Silk Train

1997

Also shortlisted:

  • Kit Pearson – Awake and Dreaming
  • W.D. Valgardson – Sarah and the People of Sand River

1996

  • Nan Gregory – How Smudge Came

Also shortlisted:

  • Constance Home – Emily Carr's Woo
  • Andrea Spalding – Finders Keepers

1995

  • Lillian Boraks-Nemetz – Old Brown Suitcase

Also shortlisted:


1994

  • Julie Lawson – White Jade Tiger

Also shortlisted:


1993

  • Shirley Sterling – My Name is Seepeetza

Also shortlisted:

  • Sue Ann Alderson – Sure as Strawberries
  • Ainslie Manson, Ann Blades – A Dog Came Too

1992

  • Alexandra Morton – Siwiti: A Whale's Story

Also shortlisted:


1991

  • Nancy Hundal – I Heard My Mother Call My Name

Also shortlisted:


1990

Also shortlisted:


1989

  • Mary Ellen Collura – Sunny

Also shortlisted:

  • Florence McNeil – Catriona's Island
  • Deborah Turney-Zagwyn – Mood Pocket, Mud Bucket

1988

  • Nicola Morgan – Pride of Lions

Also shortlisted:

  • Mary Razzell – Salmonberry Wine
  • Kit Pearson – A Handful of Time

1987

Also shortlisted: