Saskatchewan Book Awards
Non-Fiction

divider

The Saskatchewan Book Award for Non-Fiction is presented to a Saskatchewan author (or authors) for the best book of non-fiction, based on the quality of writing.

indicates a review is available for that book


2013

  • Candace Savage – A Geography of Blood

Also shortlisted:

  • Lynn Gidluck – Visionaries, Crusaders, and Firebrands
  • Muriel A. Jarvis, Mary E. Vandergoot – Thin Pink Lines
  • Alexandra Popoff – The Wives
  • Brenda Schmidt – Flight Calls
  • Garrett Wilson – In the Temple of the Rain God

2011

  • Curtis R. McManus – Happyland

Also shortlisted:

  • Mark Cronlund Anderson, Carmen L. Robertson – Seeing Red
  • Dwayne Brenna – Our Kind of Work
  • Timothy Long, Huang Zhong Yang – The Shadow of Mao
  • Keith Olsen – Within the Stillness
  • Darren R. Prefontaine – Gabriel Dumont

2010

  • Alexandra Popoff – Sophia Tolstoy

Also shortlisted:

  • David Carpenter – A Hunter's Confession
  • Heather Kuttai – Maternity Rolls
  • Phyllis Nakonechny – Vidh

2009

  • Trevor Herriot – Grass, Sky, Song

Also shortlisted:

  • Allan Casey – Lakeland
  • Jo-Ann Episkenew – Taking Back Our Spirits
  • James Pitsula – For All We Have and Are
  • Maggie Siggins – Marie-Anne

2008

  • Donna Caruso – Journey Without A Map, Growing Up Italian: A Memoir

Also shortlisted:

  • David Baudemont – Le nouveau tracteur
  • Sharon Butala – The Girl in Saskatoon: A Meditation on Friendship, Memory and Murder
  • Jerry Haigh – The Trouble with Lions: A Glasgow Vet in Africa
  • David McLennan – Our Towns: Saskatchewan Communities from Abbey to Zenon Park
  • Candace Savage – Bees: Nature's Little Wonders
  • Bill Waiser – Who Killed Jackie Bates? Murder and Mercy during the Great Depression

2007

  • Mary-Ann Kirkby – I Am Hutterite

Also shortlisted:

  • Lawrence Barkwell, Leah Dorion, Audreen Hourie (editors) – Métis Legacy II: Michif Culture, Heritage and Folkways
  • Rebecca L. Grambo – The Great Sand Hills: A Prairie Oasis
  • Pat Krause – Acts of Love: A Memoir
  • Bill Waiser – Everett Baker's Saskatchewan
  • Garrett Wilson – Frontier Farewell: The 1870s and the End of the Old West

2006

  • Marie Elyse St. George – Once in A Blue Moon: An Artist's Life

Also shortlisted:

  • Sally Crooks – That Saturday Night
  • Rebecca L. Grambo – Wolf: Legend, Enemy, Icon
  • Germain O. Lavoie – Maskîkhîwîno: The Medicine Man
  • Harold LeRat with Linda Ungar – Treaty Promises, Indian Reality: Life on a Reserve
  • Lloyd Ratzlaff – Backwater Mystic Blues
  • Allan Safarik – Notes from the Outside: Episodes from an Unconventional Life

2005

Also shortlisted:

  • Patricia Deadman & Robin Laurence – Simple Bliss: the Paintings and Prints of Mary Pratt
  • Candace Savage – Crows
  • Maggie Siggins – Bitter Embrace
  • Bill Waiser – Saskatchewan: A New History
  • Betty Ward – A Community of Friends: The Quakers at Borden

2004

  • Candace Savage – Prairie, A Natural History

Also shortlisted:

  • Robert Calder – A Richer Dust
  • Wilf Chomos – In the Blood
  • Ken Coates & William Morrison – Strange Things Done: Murder in Yukon
  • Trevor Herriot – Jacob's Wound
  • Ron Rivard & Catherine Littlejohn – The History of the Métis of Willow Bunch

2003

  • Bill Waiser – All Hell Can't Stop Us

Also shortlisted:

  • Dennis Fast & Rebecca Grambo – Wapusk: White Bear of the North
  • Ross Green & Kearney Healy – Tough on Kids
  • C. Stuart Houston – Steps on the Road to Medicare
  • Bohdan S. Kordan – Enemy Aliens, Prisoners of War
  • Janice MacKinnon – Minding the Public Purse

2002

  • Frances Greenslade – A Pilgrim in Ireland

Also shortlisted:

  • Doug Chisholm & Gerry Hill – Their Names Live On
  • Ron Evans – Coming Home: Saskatchewan Remembered

2001

  • Warren Goulding – Just Another Indian

Also shortlisted:

  • Deanna Christensen – Ahtahkakoop
  • Robert C. Cosbey – Watching China Change
  • Gerry Jones – SaskScandal
  • Marilyn Wright – Scarce As Hen's Teeth

2000

  • Tom Molloy – The World Is Our Witness

Also shortlisted:

  • Jane Billinghurst – The Spirit of the Whale
  • Trevor Herriot – River in a Dry Land
  • Dave Margoshes – Tommy Douglas
  • Candace Savage – Witch
  • Maggie Siggins – In Her Own Time

1999

  • Tim Lilburn – Living in the World as if It Were Home

Also shortlisted:

  • Freda Ahenakew & H.C. Wolfart – The Counselling Speeches of Jim Ka-Nipitehtew
  • Jane Billinghurst – Grey Owl: The Many Faces of Archie Belaney
  • J.R. Jowsey & F.A Switzer – Wildflowers Across the Prairies
  • Courtney Milne & Sherrill Miller – Visions of the Goddess
  • Brock V. Silversides – Looking West: Photographing The Canadian Prairies

1998

  • Yvonne Johnson, Rudy Wiebe – Stolen Life: The Journey of a Cree Woman

Also shortlisted:

  • Don Baron – Canada's Great Grain Robbery
  • Robin & Arlene Karpan – Northern Sandscapes: Exploring Saskatchewan's Athabasca Sand Dunes
  • Thelma Poirier – Rock Creek
  • Candace Savage – Beauty Queens

1997

  • Anne Szumigalski – Sermons on Stones

Also shortlisted:

  • Elly Danica – Beyond Don't: Dreaming Past the Dark
  • Candace Savage – Mother Nature: Animal Parents and their Young
  • Blair Stonechild, Bill Waiser – Loyal till Death: Indians and the North-West Rebellion

1996

  • David Carpenter – Courting Saskatchewan
  • J.R. Miller – Shingwauk's Vision

Also shortlisted:

  • Candace Savage – Cowgirls

1995

  • Connie Sampson – Buried in the Silence

Also shortlisted:

  • Elizabeth Brewster – Away From Home
  • Lois Simmie – Secret Lives of Sgt. John Wilson
  • Bill Waiser – Park Prisoners

1994

Also shortlisted:

  • Mary Hallett & Marilyn Davis – Firing The Heather
  • George Hood – Against The Flow
  • Courtney Milne – Spirit of the Sky
  • Maggie Siggins – Riel: A Life of Revolution