Danuta Gleed Literary Award

divider

The Danuta Gleed Literary Award is given annually for the best first collection of published short fiction in English, written by a Canadian citizen or landed immigrant. For more information on the award, visit the official site.

indicates a review is available for that book


2013

  • Rebecca Lee – Bobcat and other stories

Runners-up:

  • Anton Piatigorsky – The Iron Bridge
  • John Vigna – Bull Head

Also shortlisted:

  • Paul Marlowe – Ether Frolics
  • Yasuko Thanh – Floating Like the Dead

2012

  • Ian Williams – Not Anyone's Anything

Runners-up:

  • Jessica Westhead – And Also Sharks
  • Daniel Griffin – Stopping for Strangers

Also shortlisted:

  • Andrew J. Borkowski – Copernicus Avenue
  • Johanna Skibsrud – This Will Be Difficult to Explain

2011

  • Billie Livingston – Greedy Little Eyes

Runners-up:

  • Darcie Friesen Hossack – Mennonites Don't Dance
  • Alexander MacLeod – Light Lifting

Also shortlisted:

  • R.W. Gray – Crisp
  • Teri Vlassopoulos – Bats or Swallows

2010

  • Sarah Roberts – Wax Boats

Also shortlisted:

  • Deborah Willis – Vanishing
  • Joey Comeau – Overqualified (withdrawn)

2009

Runners-up:

  • Ian Colford – Halifax for Evidence
  • Rebecca Rosenblum – Once

Also shortlisted:

  • Ahmad Saidullah – Happiness and other Disorders
  • Betsy Trumpener – The Butcher of Penetang

2008

  • Andrew Hood – Pardon Our Monsters

Runners-up:

  • Roberta Rees – Long After Fathers
  • Valerie Stetson – The Year I Got Impatient

Also shortlisted:

  • Liane Keightley – Seven Openings of the Head
  • Tom Wayman – Boundary Country

2007

Runners-up:

  • Vincent Lam – Bloodletting and Miraculous Cures
  • Russell Wangersky – The Hour of Bad Decisions

Also shortlisted:

  • Anar Ali – Baby Khaki's Wings
  • Krista Bridge – The Virgin Spy

2006

Runners-up:

Also shortlisted:

  • Goran Simic – Yesterday's People
  • Vivette Kady – Most Wanted

2005

Runners-up:

  • Ramona Dearing – So Beautiful
  • Kelly Cooper – Eyehill

Also shortlisted:

  • Caroline Shepard – Off Centre
  • Carrie Snyder – Hair Hat

2004

Runners-up:

  • Jonathan Bennett – Veranda People
  • Susan Rendell – In the Chambers of the Sea

Also shortlisted:

  • Cory Doctorow – A Place So Foreign and 8 More
  • Kathryn Kuitenbrouwer – Way Up: Stories
  • Melanie Little – Confidence: Stories

2003

Runners-up:

Also shortlisted:

  • Tamas Dobozy – When X Equals Marylou
  • Shaena Lambert – The Falling Woman
  • Emily Schultz – Black Coffee Night

2002

  • Gloria Sawai – A Song for Nettie Johnson

Runners-up:


2001

  • Barbara Lambert – Message for Mr. Lazarus

Runners-up:

  • Ivan E. Coyote – Close to Spiderman
  • Terence Young – Rhymes with Useless

2000

  • Mike Barnes – Aquarium

Runners-up:


1999

  • Dennis Bock – Olympia

Runners-up:

  • Judith Kalman – The County of Birches
  • Murray Logan – The King of Siam

1998

  • Curtis Gillespie – The Progress of an Object in Motion